PDA

View Full Version : Capo bar editing is possible?



MOKOPAVO
10-12-2016, 08:59 PM
I think itīs a little bit thin, it could be better to edit it...itīs possible to do it ?

Dean
10-14-2016, 01:46 AM
Hi

We don't currently have a capo tool / option, so I can only assume you're using one of the barre or line tools.

If that's right, then I/we agree with you! Which is why we're adding a capo tool in a future version ;)

Thanks
Dean

MOKOPAVO
10-14-2016, 09:25 AM
Thank you, Dean, youīre right. I was talking about editing the line/ barre to make it thicker, sorry for my poor english ;-)
Regards

Juancho

Justin
10-14-2016, 09:41 AM
Hi Juancho,

Just wanted to check you know there's both a thin 'curved connection' tool and a better barre connection tool? There's some examples of the barre tool here:

- Post: New-style-barres (http://www.neckdiagrams.com/forums/showthread.php/89-New-style-barres)

BUT WAIT! because there's also a neat trick/hack you can do to make a rectangular capo type of barre, which is described here:

- Post: How-to-create-a-thicker-block-barre (http://www.neckdiagrams.com/forums/showthread.php/52-How-to-create-a-thicker-block-barre)

Hope that helps!